Basic Research on Sustainable Montane Agriculture in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAHARJAN Keshav Lall  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (60229599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Akinobu  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90195024)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmontane region / farming system / cash crop / rural infrastructure / food securing / nonfarm activities / local organizations / local resource use / 農産物流通-インフラ整備」 / ネパールの山地農業,農村 / 悉皆調査 / 作付体系 / 換金作物 / 農産物流通 / 食糧調達 / 地域資源保全 / 住民の組織化 / 農村物流通
Research Abstract
The main issues that were studied in this research are farming and nonfarming production activities, food supply, sustainable local resource use and eco-conservation, development policy, and local participatory activities. In order to deal with these issues, studies were conducted in the montane districts representing each development zones ; Eastern, Central, Western, Mid-western and Far-western. A village-level household survey covering all the households in the village was conducted in two villages of each district for in-depth study, covering the above issues at the household level in addition to family structure, literacy, education and language ability of the household members. This information was analyzed in detail in order to understand the basic farming and rural structure in each village and issues of their respective districts. An overall picture of the situation facing Nepal was shown through these district level analyses in the final report. Some of the findings were pres … More ented at 24^<th> International Agricultural Economists Conference, Berlin and 51^<st> All Japan Regional Agricultural Economists Conference, Shimane during the research project period. The main findings of this research are 1) population growth is high even in the montane regions of Nepal and there many people migrating, some even to foreign countries for economic reasons, resulting in a decreased numbers of males residing in the village, 2) the self-reliant nature of rural life is no longer functioning properly due its subsistence nature and ever decreasing carrying capacity due to stagnating productivity of farming is hurting the small farmers the hardest, 3) cash crops have been introduced to overcome this issue, but due to the lack of infrastructure and supporting systems the expected results have not yet been achieved, 4) rural people are encouraged to organize themselves in order to tackle this problem, thus giving room for local organizations to be the recipient of the various services, 5) the increase of nonfarm work, such as, tourism-related jobs within the rural region, has lessened the pressure on the use of natural resources for making a living in the fragile montane regions, 6) multifarious nature of rural life has introduced cash economy in the region and the self sufficiency of the food supply is decreasing, 7) location-specific farming with maximum use of local, resources and full participation of the villagers is necessary to secure food and conserve the ecology, 8) the development levels of the country tend to decrease from the Eastern Development region to the Far-west, with the exception of the Central Development Region which tends to be the most developed. Less