Comparative Study on Aid and Education in African Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Associate Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (30294599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Taiji  Hiroshima University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40304456)
KURODA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Associate Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (70294600)
NAGAO Masafumi  Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (10304461)
OTSU Kazuo  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 教授 (80241397)
UTSUMI Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (80283711)
牟田 博光  東京工業大学大, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
大隅 紀和  京都教育大学, 教育実践総合センター, 教授 (90000083)
黒田 則博  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80274140)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAfrica / Educational Aid / Internatioal Educational Cooperation / International Cooperation / Educational Development / Development Assistance / Aid Policy / 教育政策 / 教育協力 / 開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the current situation of education in Sub-Saharan African countries and their education policy, and to explore the characteristics of Japan's educational cooperation in comparison with the activities of other donor countries and agencies. This study also intends to contribute to international development cooperation from academic viewpoints by strengthening and promoting practical research and development. These pieces of research have provided systematic analysis of realities in African education and presented the implications for Japan's international cooperation models in education and development. This extensive research has certainly contributed to policy and project formulation in development aid agencies as well as to the qualitative and quantitative expansion of academic research in this field. Moreover, international exchange and cooperation in Japan would be further promoted by sharing the outcomes and procedures of the study with those concerned in both African and donor countries.
The final report of the study comprises more than fifty articles and research notes, some of which have been published in the Journal of International Cooperation in Education issued by the Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Hiroshima University. They can be divided into four categories as follows :
1. Review of education and development in Africa,
2. Aid policy and practice of other donor countries in education and development towards Africa,
3. Implications of Japan's international cooperation in education to Africa, and
4. Country-specific studies in education, development and international cooperation.