Forest resource use vs. environmental policy & timber trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YUKUTAKE Kiyoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Dept. of Ag. & For. Econ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30174832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Tohru  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 予測制御系, 教授 (00000208)
KATO Takashi  Forestry and Forest Product Research Institute, Director, 林業経営管理部, 科長
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Associate Professor, 調査実験解析研究系, 助教授 (10264350)
SHOJI Isao  Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (20282329)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsForest Economics / Timber Trade / Environmental Policy / Demand & Supply / Japanese Market / Production cost / Market Equilibrium Model / Econometric Model / 数理モデル / 森林環境対策 / 生産・消費国 / 北欧材輸入 / 地域・国際社会 / 伐採の生産性
Research Abstract
Results of our research are as follows.
I. Qualitative Analysis : 1) Influence of import increase of Russia lumber in China (1) Aggravation of the financial income and expenditure of national forest management along with market price decrease. (2) After January, 1999, deregulation about acquisition of the imported lumber import business right increased the number of private enterprises / suppliers instead of trading companies under the central and a subsidiary of local government control (3) Deforestation in the vicinity of east Siberia Baikal by intensive purchase of forest products by Chinese (4) Increase of illegal harvesting and imports
2) Increase of Austrian export to Japan might result from extremely low afforestation costs, harvesting costs and transportation costs, i.e., 210,000 Yen/m3, 2240 Yen/m3 and 5000 Yen/m3.
II. Quantitative Analysis
1) Price elasticity of lumber demand became around -1.0 in Kanto, Chubu, and Kinki, which are large timber consumption region, while it was fr … More om -0.1 to -0.5 elastic in Kyushu, Shikoku, Tohoku, that are timber producing regions.
On the other hand, price elasticity of lumber supply became 0.12 to 0.32 for domestic lumber, 0.08 to 0.47 for lumber produced from US imported logs, and 0.41 for imported lumber. With exception of Chugoku case, the elastitcy of domestic lumber became more inelastic than others in all regions.
2) Through the analysis with use of the proposed lumber market model called JAFSEM V2, it was found out that increase in imported lumber would be expected by 7.1 % to 9.7 %, and that domestic lumber supply would be sacrificed. This implies that the import lumber price would be too low within the partial equilibrium context. In addition, Tohoku is a main lumber supplier to Kanto and Hokuriku, while Chugoku is for Shikoku and Kinki.
3) Regarding stationarity of FAO data, it was revealed that during such a period with remarkable decrease and increase of lumber import and export, price elasticity tended to show elastic value.
A increasing tendency of import and export lumber quantity with high value of price elasticity, appeared for such products as industrial products from North America and Oceania as well as chips and particle boards, and those from western Europe. Less