Comparative Study for Social History of European Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Michiteru  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Economic, 商学部, 教授 (70062867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZUKA Tomoji  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40194609)
AMEMIYA Akihiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (60202701)
HIROTA Isao  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究部, 教授 (90055236)
NIIHARA Michinobu  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Economic and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (10228132)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEuropean Union / EU / EC / EEC / Nationalism / Regionalism / Social History / World War / 世界大戦 / ヨーロッパ建設 / ヨーロッパの空間 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 社会的ヨーロッパ / 社会憲章 / ヨーロッパの建設 / ナショナル・アイデンティティー / ヨーロッパ・アイデンティティー / 民族国家
Research Abstract
We considered the social historical conditions of the Europe integration. Whatever it might call it, the World War and total war in the "extreme century" have become the requisite for the history of Eueopean Integration. The 20th century when human beings reached have had the huge productive capacities and traffic relations, and once war started between big powers, Europe studied seriously that it could not but become world war and total war. Hirota solved the history and substance of the Europe integration which were seen from the citizen and it pointed out that construction of firm citizen-support was a present-day subject. Amemiya solved the correlation of the Europe integration and globalization and checked the importance of the idea of social Europe, and the social democracy as an active bearer supporting it. Onozuka analyzed the National identity with the long-term Europe-view based on the Europe-change of a labor movement. Niihara perceived "Europe of the depths" which is behind [ used as the surface of the Europe society ] integration, and did the actual condition of Europe with various plural diversities, and "Europe of a wish" to which it comes from there.
The social foundation supporting external economical integration is the most important factor of the European Integration.