"Geo-economics" in the Former Soviet South (FSS) countries and Japan's diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniveirsity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Hirohisa  Professor Faculty of International Relations, University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40201488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Shuzo  Professor Himeji-Dokkyo University, 法学部, 教授 (50153193)
KIKKAWA Gen  Professor Kobe University, 法学部, 教授 (50153143)
HISHIDA Masaharu  Professor Faculty of International Relations, University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00199001)
TATAYAMA Ryoji  Professor National Defense Academy, 社会科学教室, 教授
MUTSUSHIKA Shigeo  Professor Graduate School of International Relations, University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (10248817)
MIYATA Osamu  Associate Professor Faculty of International Relations, University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20200181)
KOYANO Mari  Assistant Professor Faculty of International Relations, University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 専任講師 (90212753)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgeoo-economics / economic security / Former Soviet South (FSS) / Caspian Sea (S)Russia / NATO / EU / China / 中国 / FSS諸国 / エネルギー安全保障 / イスラーム原理主義 / OSCE / 民主化 / 経済の民営化 / 環境問題 / 石油 / 地政学 / 市場経済化 / イスラム政治運動 / 民族紛争
Research Abstract
We investigated the international relations in the Former Soviet South (FSS) countries. Analutical framework is a political economy approach. Major countries we analyzed are the Central Asian countries, Iran, Turkey, Israel and NATO member countries. We also reviewed Japan's aid to the Central Asian countries. Through survey trips, we made intensive interviews with experts. From the standpoint of geo-economics, we identified the importance of Iran for energy security. We also made analysis on the international relations of pipeline route for the Caspian energy resources. In order to make the international relations for related countries, we also made interviews with experts of the International organizations such as UN, UNDP, EU, NATO, IMF, and the World Bank.