Research on China's Grassroots Governance and Its Impact to Political Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Masaharu  University of Shizuoka Studies, School of International Studies, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00199001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate school of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50211280)
AMAKO Satoshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70150555)
MOHRI Kazuko  Waseda University, Department of Politics and Economy, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40200323)
SONODA Shigeto  Chuo University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
OHSHIMA Kazutsugu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (40194138)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsContemporary China / Grassroots Governance / Village Elections / Grassroots Politics / Democratization / Villagers Committee / Community / Political reforms / 現代中国 / 后浦村 / 来安県・岳西県
Research Abstract
China's grassroots society, in rural in particular, has been transforming its traditional function and structures. Due to the changing interests and diversifying behavior of rural population brought by market economy, elections of the village leaders demonstrate unprecedented development in terms of electoral process and voting system.
In spite of this general direction of the development, however, several results of our field surveys show the negative trend of the village elections monopolized and controlled by the old an new forces such as family clan newly emerging entrepreneurs and underground societies as well as local party cells.
The difficulty to gauge its impact to Chinese political system mainly stems from its ambiguity of the concept of "democratization" as well as its political sensitiveness in China's political climate. Survey results show that even local party leaders still fail to obtain clear prospect of future steering the new electoral system due to acute social change.
Based upon these micro-level findings, we still can draw a tentative conclusion that tremendous impact of grassroots development to macro political structure has already made China's policy of empowering grassroots governance reached to an irreversible level.