Female migrant workers in Coastal China : Employment and Lifestyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Junko  Shukutoku University, Sociological Department, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20255152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBERTS Glenda S.  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40308242)
SHU Hao Yan  Meiji University, Management Department, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (80287888)
ROBERTS Glenda  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChina / Gender / migrant worker / Japanese Company / Taiwanese Company / management stuff / fieldwork / electronics Industry / 女性 / 社会調査 / 経営管理 / 華南地域
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to compare aspects of female migrant workers' employment and lifestyles in the coastal areas of China, under differing management regimes. In particular, the research took up three electronics firms in Guangdong Province, comparing and discussing the employment and conditions of female migrant workers, using data from our interviews and questionnaire surveys. We summarize our findings as follows :
1. From the perspective of management, Firm A in Shenzhen exhibited a stable pattern of management with several Japanese features. They had created a system that enabled a stable procurement of middle managers and in-firm stratification. They had achieved a stable growth throughout the firm. Firm B's management pursued change. Relying increasingly on local labor for their resources, they employed a management style befitting the cultures and practices of the locality and achieved increased productivity from their female workers. Company C exhibited an extende … More d expansion pattern and makes use of 'transnational' human resources, carrying out cost savings by making use of favorable tax policies through reliance on joint-venture production.
2. In terms of employment, Firm A mainly utilized a three-shift system with daily work. Firms B and C employed two-shift systems with overtime. There was a median gap of 200 yuan in the pay, and wages were a significant factor in workers' job satisfaction insofar as the workers' ability could be demonstrated through the wage. Overtime encroached on the length of free time, and we could discern slight differences among firms vis a vis the acquisition of a new knowledge of leisure and the evaluation of the migrant worker lifestyle overall. In all, however, female migrant workers evaluated their experiences positively.
3. When comparing these three firms in terms of gender and perceptions of inequality between men and women, there were significant differences between Firm B and the other two firms as regards pay and bonus, but on other aspects, we could not necessarily see a significant difference. However, in Firm A where we could directly compare male and female workers, there was a significant difference in type of occupation, of which we could say in itself demonstrated a division of labor by sex. Less