Research on Communication & Mobilization in Rural Indonesic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOMAKA(KARASAWA) Aiko  Keio University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90306861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Jagayasu  Shizuoka Jogakuin College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30269633)
KOIKE Makoto  Momoyama Gakuin University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00221953)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIndonesia / village / information / development / 情報
Research Abstract
In the first year, 1999, all of the three members went to Indonesia between July and Septermber and conducted field research. Then in the following year, 2000, Kurasawa and Nito repeated the research at the same time of the year. The location we chose for the research is a village named Wonolelo near Yogyakarta City in Java Island. It is a village with approximately 4000 inhabitants and 8 hamlets. We selected three hamlets with different cultural, economic background. We Further chose one neighborhood association from each of the three hamlets and conducted anquette research with every households.
Kurasawa focused her research on various social organizations and its activities set up with the strong back-up of the government. She considers those organizations as one of the important channels through which information flows from government to grass-roots people.
Koike analysed the impact of televison as the transmitter of information to village people. He ruled out the relation between TV watching and such factors as age, educational background and possesion of TV set.
Naito analysed to what extent village people are exposed to outside information and to what extent those information are acquired through daily physical contact with people. Therefore he recorded all the activities conducted by each informant during a week.
We are now still busy processing the information we aquired in the field, but in the near future going to publish the result of this research as a book.