The Transformation of Nation-Sate System in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takako  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20119431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takako  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of International Relation, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (10307142)
INOUE Kyoko  The Institute of Developing Economies, JETRO, Research Coordinator, アジア経済研究所・動向分析部, 主任調査研究員
NAGASAKI Nobuko  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Comparative Culture, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70012979)
YOSHIDA Osamu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60231693)
KONDO Norio  The Institute of Developing Economies, Area Stydies Research Fellow, アジア経済研究所・地域研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnation-state / decentralization / regonal cooperation / nation-buiding / partition / state sovereignty / communalism / south Asia / 開発 / 正統性
Research Abstract
The achievements of the three-year project are as follows :
1. The building of the "nation-states" in South Asia was handicapped by the partition of the British
India. Especially disadvantageous was Pakistan.
2. India aimed at building strong centralized state institutions owing in large part of the British heritage, but has been forced to give more autonomy to the states and local bodies, faced with strong protest movements from various parts of the country.
3.Nehru tried to build a modern civic nation, which alienated large masses. The emergence of Hindu nationalism in the 1980s was a reaction to the Nehruvian nationalism. However, even Hindu nationalism has been gradually being replaced by pan-India nationalism. The BJP government has fully utilized the nuclear tests and the Kargil crisis for that purpose. Thus, the gap between the directions of state-building and nation-building is widening in India.
4.The Islamization of Pakistan and the poor performance of the successive governments. … More The 9.11 has reversed the course of the "Talibanization" with the help of external powers, especially of U.S., but the fundamental problems of socio-economic development and democratization has yet to be achieved before Pakistan becomes a "modern, moderate state" as described by President Musharraf.
5.The economic liberalization policy and the development of media and IT industries in India have accelerated flows of goods, information and people, which have had a considerable impact on the "nation-state". However, these forces do not necessarily lead to globalization, but the resistance manifests itself as strong nationalism.
6.The conflict between India and Pakistan stems mainly from contradictions of respective "nation-states." Nuclear tests and the Kashmir conflict have largely been caused by such contradictions. The late 1990s witnessed confrontationist aspects of the two brother countries, which also affected our research. Regional cooperation, shared sovereignty and the difference between the relations of states and nations are yet to be fully discussed in the future. Less