Project/Area Number |
11691101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | TOYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHAMA Hajime Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90252056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yuuzou Tokyo University of Agriculture and Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60055225)
OHORI Satoshi Tokiwa University, Faculty of Community Development Studies, Professor, コミュニティ振興学部, 教授 (30169057)
ISOBE Syuuzou National Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 光学赤外線・観測システム研究系, 助教授 (20012867)
MAKINO Kenji Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30256656)
NAKAYAMA Genzou Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211437)
鳩貝 太郎 国立教育研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 室長 (10280512)
若松 征男 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10266869)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Scientific Literacy / Integrated Learning / Out of School Education / Evaluation / Experiments / Experiences / Science Festival / 科学の祭典 / 科学技術リテラシー、 / 総合的学習、 / 学校外教育、 / 学社連携、 / 第三者評価、 / 実験と体験、 / 科学の祭典、 |
Research Abstract |
This international comparative research has been conducted by the Science Education System Research Group (SESRG) organized for survey of science education systems in Japan and the world. We had surveyed eight foreign countries (China, Australia, New Zealand, U.K.France, Germany, Indonesia and U.S.A.). Inside Japan, we had surveyed several schools and science museums which were founded by national, refectural and municipal governments and private founders. On the other hand, we participated and observed "Science Festival for younger (national and local)", "Science Jamboree" and other types of events for science understanding and popularization. And, we have conducted some surveys of science teachers (include science museum instructors) re-training systems and a public survey of science and technology. Furthermore, we have conducted cooperative research with Prof. Han Chang-ming, Professor, North East Normal University for three years and could obtain valuable experiences and materials in China