A Study of Economic Crises and Food-Systems in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Saburo  College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00012972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu  College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon Univerity Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
UEHARA Hidekei  College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80151827)
KATAOKA Haruo  Faculty of Economics, Meisei University Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80097211)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAsian economic crisis / food industry / food trade / Food system / food consumption / food production / North East Asian nations / South East Asian nations / 直接投資
Research Abstract
In the past decade Asian countries experienced dynamic economic changes, including a high macroeconomic growth on one hand and a sever financial/economic crisis on the other During the two summer seasons in 1999 and 2000, the research Project, Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research, had allowed us to make field trips in East Asian countries and regions of Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Singapore, China, Korea, and Taiwan to investigate the impacts of Asian economic crisis on each of these countries' (and regions) food systems.
Among other things, we found that a negative impact on food systems, particularly of those up-stream agriculture was relatively small compared to other industries such as other manufacturing and financial sectors. In fact an importance of food industry including agriculture has been reaffirmed and many of these countries and regions now emphasize on promotion of these sectors in food-system. Some of our major findings have to be mentioned here. In Thail … More and a pattern of food consumption has been influenced by two factors : household income related to economic development and a sustained trend of modernization for life-style. Consumers in Thailand, particularly of those in Bangkok, have a tendency to change eating places rather than a content of food when their income declined because of economic crisis there. The finding in Thailand is a bit different from lower income countries such as Indonesia. Unlike Thailand, Indonesian consumers were hard hit by economic crisis there : their import of rice, a most important food among their dietary intakes, fell sharply after the crisis. We also found that in Korea food consumption appears to enter the maturity phase as price has played a less role in consumer food choices and dietary changes in Korea appear to follow a pattern similar to that of Japan. In the case of China, we found that the shares of each sectors cf food-system in China have not changed much : their share stayed almost the same over the two decades of 1978 to 1997, although the growth of food-system in terms of GDP has increased about 17 times in the same period. Less