A Study on the Development of the Municipal International Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
EBASHI Takashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70061207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGA Hidetoshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (30143746)
KODAMA Katsuya  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50225455)
OTSU Hiroshi  Tokai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10194200)
YABUNO Yuzo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10047730)
TOMINO Kiichiro  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70263499)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCDI / MIC / International Activities of Local Authorities / International Cooperation / International Exchange / NGO / International Exchange Association / CBO / 国際交流協会 / 草の根国際協力活動 / アジア / 緊急支援 / 協動 / 欧州 / 北米 / 協働
Research Abstract
This is a study on the development of the municipal international cooperation(MIC), community-based organization (CBO) and community-based organization initiative (CDI).
We have been dealing with this matter in this three years to clarify their meanings possibility limits problems.
This researching team is consisted with seven Japanese members and two foreign scholars. After the research we published the report.
"Part 1" : Chapter 1 and Chapter 4 are the summary of the research. Chapter 2 and Chapter 3 are report of foreign scholars. "Part 2" : Chapter 5 is the reports on European and Northern American precedents in 1999. Chapter 6 is on Asian precedents in 2000. Chapter 7 touches the Japanese counterpart precedents in the same year. Chapter 8 and 9 are additional research in 2001. The list of f researches is in the end part of this report.
We could make clear the total image of international cooperation activities of local authorities in the world, and got the fundamental knowledge of our theoretical frame of this area.