A Joint Research Project on the Transfer of Japanese-style Production System to Korea : Mainly in the Automobile Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Hiroshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50061239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Nobuko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60274148)
KIM Won-joung  Niigata Sangyo University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30319016)
HAGIWARA Susumu  Hosei University, Faulty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80061208)
SUZUKI Akira  Hosei University, Ohara Institute for Social Research, Associate Professor, 大原社会問題研究所, 助教授 (20318611)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese Production system / Lean Production System / Mass Production System / Hybrid / Technology transfer / Structural Adjustment / Internationalization / Hyundai Motors / 日本型生産システム / 小ロット生産 / 品質管理 / 労使関係 / デザイン・イン / 韓国自動車産業 / 長期取引関係 / ビジュール生産 / 研究開発
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the extent to which the Japanese-style management and production systems are transferred to Korean auto companies, focusing on the case of Hyundai Motors Company (HMC).
The study made four major findings. First, the production system of HMC is a "Korean-style" hybrid system that combines elements of mass and lean production. Although the production system of HMC is developing in the direction of lean production, it is still in the transition stage between mass and lean production systems.
Second, the strength of HMC is that its management strategy was strongly committed to autonomous product development. From its foundation, HMC attempted to develop cars on its own, built its own plant based on mass production model, and fostered parts suppliers. Although it introduced technologies from Mitsubishi Motors Company (MMC), the technological transfer from MMC was limited to product and hardware technologies. It did not adopt MMC's whole production system and sought … More to minimize production costs through mass production.
Third, although it led to an increase in exports, the cost-minimization strategy of HMC brought about only a limited result in sales and production in markets in advanced industrialized countries. It also resulted in a limited adoption of the lean production system, and thus constrained the capacity of HMC to adapt to the worldwide restructuring of auto industries. Both management and labor were responsible for the limited adoption of the lean production system. Management was not through in implement its policies from the top corporate level to the shop-floor level. The labor union of HMC opposed the introduction of lean production and maintained confrontational attitudes toward management.
And fourth, HMC is now under the pressure to reform its current Korean version of hybrid production system. In order to survive in competitive auto markets, HMC needs to adapt to the worldwide restructuring of auto industries and to introduce new technologies such as a modular method1 to its production system. Both, management and the union are required to cooperate in solving mounting production-relate d problems. Less