| Project/Area Number |
11691105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yoshiaki (2001) Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (20298201)
菊地 靖 (1999-2000) 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (40063698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Abito Ito University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50012464)
NISHIMURA Masao Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30298103)
KOBAYASHI Hideo Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (80052546)
KASAI Nobuyuki Shumei University, Faculty of International Cooperation, Professor, 国際協力学部, 教授 (20204357)
KIKUCHI Kyoko Tsuda College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (10161415)
阿部 義章 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (20298201)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Development policy & concept / Field Research / Cultural Basis / Community / Cultural Efficacy / Leadership / Social Impact / NGO / 奏功性 / 開発とインフラ / 教育開発 / 貧困 / リーダシップ / 女性 / 文化人類学的手法 / 開発政策と理念 / 奏効性 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was aimed to clarify the extent of cultural efficacy among the socio-economic development business, executed by the actors in international cooperation aid. During the first year 1999, the existence of unique geopolitical communities and the situation of leaderships among these communities was investigated by the members, so as to locate the field of interest and to decide the approach adequate to the field. The members started their anthropological field research on the academic year 2000. Each member took under their field research including interviews on social impact to the relative population. Although each investigator encountered with several difficulties during the interview research which usually includes hidden political meaning the interviews successfully brought important findings to the investigators thanks to the voluntary help of the population. The investigation team finally reached the stage to sum up their findings and try to build theoretical setting for
… More
the empowerment of the efficacy of cultural basis in development business during the last year of the term. Individually, Abe clarified practical issues of change occurred among the way of women's life in an Indonesian village influenced by a water supply infrastructure construction project held by the international agencies and the Japanese ODA. Kobayashi succeeded to investigate the social impacts of a regional development project in Thailand, held by a Japanese industrial company observed through the eyes of the population who don't receive direct benefits from the project. Nishimura, who took a research at Cambodia on the flow of the governmental aid budget during the election of a prefectural assembly, clarified the structure of relationship between the development aid policy and the internal politics of the country. Ito focused on the people-initiated reinvigorate movements of the Korean local communities after the Saemaul movement and particularly clarified the change and present situation of the local communities. Kyoko Kikuchi figured out the positive impact of a microfinance project in a Filipino village on the sense reform and living environment of the landless peasants, Kasai also found out a social diversification created between the young job winners and losers living near the location of the new airport construction project at Pudong, Shanghai in China. Yasushi Kikuchi, the head investigator of the first two years and the supporting investigator at the final year, investigated National Economy and Development Agency and several projects held by the agency in the depressed area of Metro Manila, Philippines. With his interview research, he also found out the needs of well established governmental evaluation system for the development projects in the country. Dr. Villacorta of the De La Salle University of Philippines, also contributed to this investigation project as a specialist of international politics surrounding Philippines development business. Less