Project/Area Number |
11691106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Yukio Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70063732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIUMI Maki Chuo University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50180576)
SOTO Tetsuo Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10170763)
ABE Kohki Kanagawa University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90222645)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | refugees / internally displaced persons / domestic matters / UNHCR / 1951 Refugee Convention / UNSC Resolution / Kurds / freedom of movement / 難民高等弁務官事務所 / 内政不干渉 / 人道的援助 / 湾岸戦争 / ルワンダ内戦 / ノンルフールマン原則 / 少数民族 / 民族自決権 / 不干渉原則 / 個人の移動の自由 / 国家主権 / 内戦 / 国連決議 |
Research Abstract |
Mr. Sato is interested in the protection of internally displaced persons by NGOs, especially international humanitarian organizations and now preparing for the article. Mr. Nishiumi deals with the territorial state jurisdiction in regard to internally displaced persons. Mainly, the case is Kosovo, in 1999. His article is now nearly coopleted. Mr. Abe completed the article "Rhetorics and Realities of Net Humanitarianism The Social Construction of Internally Displaced Persons". Mr. Shimda wrote the article "Worlds Refugee Problems and the United Nations"