Research for the urban redevelopment in Paris -transformation of historical urban structure through the ZAC project-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOSAKA-SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yutaka  OSAKA-SANGYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER (20268246)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPARIS / ZAC (Zone d'Amenagement Concerte) / MASTER ARCHITECT / URBAN TISSUE / APUR (ATELIER PARISIEN D'URBANISME) / POS (PLAN D'OCCUPATION DU SOL) / GRAND PROJET / URBAN REDEVELOPMENT / 再開発 / パリ(paris) / ZAC(Zone d'Amenagement Concerte) / 歴史的景観 / APUR / グランプロジェ / ランドスケープアーキテクト(paysagiste)
Research Abstract
This research was aimed at investigating the transformation of the urban tissue through the ZAC (Zone d'Amenagment Concerte) projects in Paris.
In order to examine how to redevelop a zone with consideration for existent urban tissue, this study treated 8 zones (includes 10 sectors) where the system of Architect Coordinator (Master-Architect) was applied : ZAC-Paris Rive Gauche (Tolbiac, Massena, Austerlitz), Bercy, ZAC-Reuilly (+Promenade Plantee), ZAC-Citroen, ZAC-Chalon, ZAC-Dupleix, ZAC-Amandiers, ZAC-Porte d'Asnier.
The main sources were PAZ (Plan d'Amenagement de Zone), Reglement de PAZ and Developpement du PAZ. In addition to these documents, fieldworks in site and interview-works with architects in APUR (Atelier Parisien d'Urbanisme) who planned PAZ and also with Architect Coordinators who developped PAZ in each zones.
Based on these studies the relationship with existent urban tissue and ZAC projects was found in the realization like as follows : abundant public green spaces, a treatment of facade for creating a new urban scenery, a connection with infra-structures in neighbor areas, and the <ilot ouvert> which is a different architectural composition from a traditional one in Paris.