Study of Statistical Science on Acculturation Hawaii Resident Survey 1999-2000
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics, The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Ryozo  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics,Department of Interdisciplinary Statistics, Associate Professor, 領域統計研究系, 助教授 (60220711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Fumi  Toyo Eiwa, University, The Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00180977)
SUZUKI Tatuzo  Teikyo Heisei Univ., Dept. of Information Engineering, Professor, 名誉教授 (90000190)
HAYASHI Chikio  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (50000188)
SASAKI Masamichi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30142326)
YAMAOKA Kazue  Teikyo University, Dept. of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnational character / statistical sampling / Hawaii / Japanese Americans / cross-national / statistical science / public opinjon survey / 文化 / ハワイ日系人 / 国際理解
Research Abstract
The main objectivcs of this study are 1) to carry out ai survey on Honololulu residents in Hawai i in thc cross-national comparative framework and 2) to provide the data of crcss-natjonal comparativc surveys which rc have carri ed out over dec(adcs to opcn to public in thc world. As for the Hawai j survey, the result, vas compared to the JA survcys in Brazil and on the West Coast, as wcll as those in othcr nations. Our Analysis has shown that thc interpcrsonal relationships and rcligicus attitudcs of thc JAS irc closc to lapancse In Japan ancl some accultul Itlon mly bc seon bctween the 1-ssei, 2-ssei, and thc youngcr gcncrat.ions. On t, hc ot, hcr hand, wc havc cl ari fi cd somc di f'fcre : lccs bGtwcon Japanese Amcricans in Hawaiii and thosc on the West Coast.As for the data, we have prcparcd some cross-national comparative data to open to publ ic on the computer internct system.
(http : www.ism.ac.jp/~yoshino/dl_incex.htm)
We hope that these will facilitate mutual understanding of national character in the world.