Serial optical observation of Jovian plasma processes at the summit of Mauna Kea in Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Akira  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50004479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANOI Takeshi  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80271857)
MISAWA Hiroaki  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90219618)
OKANO Shoichi  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10004483)
SATOH Takehiko  Science University of Tokyo, Frontieer Center, Lecturer, 計算機科学フロンティア研究センター, 講師 (10297632)
TSUCHIYA Fuminori  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10302077)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJovian plasma / Jupiter's magnetosphere / Io satellite / Io volcano / Sodium gas / Io torus / charge exchange / molecular ion destraction / 木星プラズマ / イオ火山ガス / 木星プラズマトーラス / 惑星プラズマ源 / 巨大惑星
Research Abstract
The study, 2-dimensional imaging observations of the D-line emission distribution of logenic sodium atoms, which is regarded as a tracer of logenic volcanic gases, were performed with two field of views (FOV), namely±20Rj (narrow FOV ; Rj : Jovian radius), and ±400Rj (wide FOV). From the observational results, the following characteristics of emission distribution were obtained. In the narrow FOV observation, two different types of distribution extending to〜20Rj, that is, the band-shaped distribution and the spray-shaped distribution, were observed simultaneously. In the wide FOV observation, the elongated oval-like emission distribution extended to as much as 400Rj along the equatorial plane was observed. The east-west intensity asymmetry was also observed, with a dependence on the Io phase angle.
Based on the observed images , we then made model analyses to investigate supply processes of sodium atoms and time variation of sodium distribution, and presented the comprehensive source process which can consistently reproduce the observed characteristics both in the narrow and wide FOV observation.
From the model analysis for the narrow FOV observational results, it is concluded that the band-shaped distribution is attributed to the molecular ion destruction process, and the typical gyrovelocity of the molecular ions is estimated to be 20km/sec. It is also concluded that the spray-shaped distribution is produced through the charge exchange process. Then a combination of the two processes was examined for the wide FOV observational results. The combined model analysis could fairly reproduce the observed features of the wide extended sodium distribution. In the course of the model analysis, some important physical processes and related parameters are suggested.