Study of the highest energy cosmic rays with air fluorescence technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, ICRR, Associate Prafessor (40197778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Fukushima  The University of Tokyo, ICRR, Professor (30241227)
MAKOTO Sasaki  The University of Tokyo, ICRR, Associate Professor (40242094)
NAOAKI Hayashida  The University of Tokyo, ICRR, Assistant (50114616)
SHIGERU Yoshida  The University of Tokyo, ICRR, Assistant (00272518)
CHIKAWA Michiyuki  Kinki University, Dept.of Science and Tech., Professor (50179941)
荒船 次郎  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80013415)
石川 文雄  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (30092133)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe highest energy cosmic ray / Cosmic Ray / Air Fluorescence light / High Energy Astrophysics / Gamma ray / Mie Scattering / ミー散乱 / 超高エネルギー / ライダー / 宇宙線の起源 / GZK cuioff / 宇宙背景輻射 / 宇宙物理学 / 素粒子 / ダークマター
Research Abstract
The Air Fluorescence technique is an excellent method to study the highest energy cosmic rays. In this research, we try to clarify the technical problem in air fluorescence technique and made it more reliable. The most important problem is the estimation of the light extinction in the atmosphere. There are extinction processes, Rayleigh Scattering and Mie Scattering. Rayleigh Scattering is due to the molecule in the atmosphere, Mie Scattering is due to the dust particles in the atmosphere. Therefore, the scattering coefficient and angular distribution in Mie Scattering variate in time to time.
We summarize this research out as follows.
(1) We have studied the UV light extinction in the atmosphere at Akeno observatory using Lidar system.
(2) We discovered 10 events which exceed the theoretical cutoff energy(l020eV) by AGASA detector in Akeno observatory.
(3) We discovered the existence of the clusters in the arrival direction of the highest energy cosmic rays. This result suggests the existence of point sources of the highest energy cosmic rays.