Study on Variations of energy-water cycles over cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Yuji  The Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
OHATA Tetsuo  The Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90152230)
HIYAMA Tetsuya  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (30283451)
YOSHIKAWA Ken  Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50166922)
OHTA Takeshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20152142)
杉本 敦子  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50235892)
山崎 剛  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80220317)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTundra / Taiga / Mongolian grass field / Tibetan Plateau / Transfer processes of heat and water / Observation of atmospheric boundary layer / Isotopic ratio of H_2O / Hydrological modeling / 永久凍土 / 植物生理生態 / 広域水文モデリング / シベリア / 寒冷地域 / 鉛直一次元熱・水フラックス / 水文・気象データ
Research Abstract
Transfer processes of heat and water (vapor) were observed on tundra, plain taiga, mountain taiga, Mongolian grass field, and Tibetan Plateau in eastern Eurasian Continent. Continuous measurement of one-dimensional heat and water vapor fluxes revealed clear seasonal variation due to latitudinal radiation forcing, Monsoon activity, and plant phonological activity. Observations of atmospheric boundary layer using radiosonde and airborne were carried out to derive aggregation processes of heat and water vapor fluxes from local (patch) to regional scales. Water transfer mechanisms in active layer of permafrost and in the atmospheric boundary layer were also derived using stable isotopic ratio of H_2O in Siberian and Tibetan permafrost regions. Regional hydrological modeling was done in the Lena river basin. This model included schemes representing one-dimensional heat and water vapor transfer, runoff process, and water transfer in river channel network.