Project/Area Number |
11691132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
生物形態・構造
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAUCHI Hiroshi Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Fish.Sci.Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (70050523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYAMA Shunsuke Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Fish.Sci.Ass.Prof., 水産学部, 講師 (50222352)
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Fish.Sci.Assoc.Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (10183849)
NOZAKI Masumi Niigata Univ.Fac.of Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70136232)
YOUSON John Univ.of Toronto Dept.of Zool Prof., 生命科学部門, 教授
SOWER Stacia Univ.of New Hampshire Dept.of Biochmistry Prof., 生化学・分子生物学科, 教授
JOHN Youson トロント大学, 生命科学部門, 教授
STACIA Sower ニューハンプシャー大学, 生化学・分子生物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | lamprey / proopiocortin / proopiomelanotropin / growth hormone / insulin-like growth factor / pituitary / gonadotropin / prolactin-releasing peptide / ウミヤツメ / ミナミヤツメ / フクロヤツメ / 遺伝子ライブラリー / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン遺伝子 / メラノトロビン遺伝子 / 成長ホルモンcDNA / インスリン様成長因子cDNA / 生殖腺刺激ホルモンcDNA |
Research Abstract |
Lampreys of the class Agnatha are of particular importance in understanding endocrinological relationships since they represent the oldest lineages of extant vertebrates. This project aimed to investigate the endocrine mechanisms of reproduction, growth and adaptation of the sea lampreys. I.The tissues including brains, pituitaries, and livers were collected from 10,000 adult female sea lampreys (Petromizon marinus) in New Hampshire and Michigan and used for the following studies (1) Isolation of prolactin-releasing peptide front brain (2) Isolation of growth hormone and cloning of its cDNA. (3) Determination of exon-intron structure of proopiocortin and proopiomelanotropin genes (4) Cloning of insulin-like growth factor cDNA from the liver. (5) Search for gonadotropin and its cDNA from the pituitary glands. (6) Ontogenic study on hormone-producing cells in the pituitary glands. II.200 juveniles of Modecia mordax and Geotoria australis were collected in rivers in Tasmania Island of Australia. Genome libraries of these lampreys are under construction. III.Organized the International symposium on 'Agnathan and Chondrichthyes Reproduction and Adaptation' at the 4th International Symposium on Fish Endocrinology, held in Seattle on 1 and 2 August, 2000 to not only update the status of agnathan endocrinology but also to extend the information to the Chondrichthyes.