International Study of Ultra High-Energy Particle Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2000)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (1999)
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoshitaka  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30170020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshiharu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (30124176)
NAKANO Takashi  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
NOUMACHI Masaharu  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90208299)
ISHIDA Katsuhiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Muon Science Laboratory, Senior Research, ミュオン科学, 主任研究員 (70176189)
SASAO Noboru  Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10115850)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmuon rare decay / neutrino oscillation / neutrino factory / PRISM / muons / secondary beams / ニュートリノ / 二次粒子ビーム / 国際共同研究
Research Abstract
The goal of our research is to examine the possibility of international collaboration on the construction of a high-intensity secondary beam with high stopping rates, and to hopefully start its preparation at the earliest time. The intensity aimed at such a beam is about 10^<11>-10^<12> particles/second, which is about ten thousand times the current beam available now. In particular, a muon beam is of our major interest. If that kind of a beam with the highest intensity in the world is achieved, significant progress in particle physics with muons (rare muon decays and neutrino oscillation), nuclear physics and many other applications can be expected. In May, 2000, the workshop on "Neutrino factories based on muon storage rings" were held in Monterey, US.In the workshop, we have given many contributions and important presentations, and they were accepted with high appreciation from the audiences. Owing to such success, we are accepted to hold the next workshop in the same series in Japan in May, 2001. Furthermore, in October, 2000, another important workshop on "New Initiatives of Lepton Flavor Violation and Neutrino Oscillation" was held in University of Hawaii, where many foreign researches gathered to discuss various issues on high-intensity muon source. In particular, the "PRISM" project which we Japanese group are pushing has received high acknowledgment on its uniqueness and significance of the project.