High Time Resolution μSR Study with Intense DC Muon Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Kusuo  Institute for Material Structure Science, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50164611)
西山 樟生 (2000)  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (04044038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Koichiro  Institute for Material Structure Science, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Assistant, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60242103)
HIGEMOTO Wataru  Institute for Material Structure Science, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Assistant, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (90291103)
KADONO Ryosuke  Institute for Material Structure Science, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (10194870)
ZHENG X.g.  Saga University Faculty of Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40236063)
AKIMITSU Jun  Aoyama Gakuin University College of Science and Engineering HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80013522)
坂元 眞一  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核科学研究所, 助手 (50215646)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsμSR / DC-muon beam / copper oxide / heavy fermion / cerium compounds / pressure dependence / low dimensionality / hydrogen impurity in semiconductor / 負ミュオン / 準位交差法 / 負ミュオン移行反応
Research Abstract
Various subjects in material science were studied at TRIUMF in Canada. The intense DC muon beam enables us a high time resolution μSR, which is beyond the capability with the pulsed muon beam at the unique muon facility in Japan (KEK-MSL). The following μSR experiments were performed. A novel superconducting material YNi_2B_2C was studied with transverse field μSR up to 5T.From the precise analysis of field distribution observed by muon in the mixed state (flux line lattice phase) of the single crystal sample, magnetic penetration depth λ and vortex core radius ρv was deduced. λ increases linearly with magnetic field. On the contrary ρv shrinks steeply with increasing field and subsequently levels off at higher field. Using a high quality single crystal CuO, coherent muon spin precession was observed at the intermediate magnetic phase (216K-232K) under zero field. In the antiferromagnetic ordered phase, the local internal magnetic fields were determined precisely, inclusively its tempe … More rature dependence and its orientations. High pressure μSR was performed on the CeRh_2Si_2 up to 0.6GPa. This sample is interesting because it shows a magnetic phase transition at 36K(T_N) under ambient pressure but T_N decreases with pressure and goes into a superconducting phase. To achieve higher pressure in μSR experiment more developments are necessary and are under way. From the Knight shift measurement in LiV_2O_4, which shows heavy fermion feature in spite of consisting from 3d-electrons, two unequivalent sites of V were found at ultra low temperature. Layered compounds Cu(OH)X were studied by μSR in its magnetic ordered state. The difference of magnetic structure was confirmed with the number of precession frequencies (two for X=Cl, Br, one for X=I). The proposal to achieve the repolarization of muonic atom in GaAs by laser optical pumping was accepted and experiments were performed but with no significant effect. Further improvement in the set up is needed. Ce compounds study using negative muon was started. μ^-SR signal in metallic cerium was successfully observed. Less