Climatic imopact of aerosol,ozone and cloud in the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Takashi  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research, Professor Center for Anarctic Enviromment Monitoring, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 教授 (00141995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASUMA Yoshio  Hokkaido University,Graduate School of Science,Lecturer,Center for Anarctic Enviromment Monitoring, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10183732)
SHIOBARA Masataka  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Associate Professor Center for Anarctic Enviromment Monitoring, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助教授 (60291887)
WADA Makoto  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Associate Professor Center for Anarctic Enviromment Monitoring, 研究系, 助教授 (40132716)
HARA Ei-ichiro  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Associate Professor Center for Anarctic Enviromment Monitoring,COE Reseacher, 研究系, COE非常勤研究員
YAMAGATA Sadamu  Hokkaido University,Graduate School of Engineeing,,Research Associate,Center for Anarctic Enviromment Monitoring, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80220242)
平沢 尚彦  国立極地研究所, 情報科学センター, 助手 (10270422)
長田 和雄  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80252295)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaerosol / cloud / Arctic Haze / aerosol-cloud interaction / radiative forcing / surface ozone depletion / long range transport / climatic imapact / 内部混合 / 極低気圧(ポーラーロー) / 極渦 / 国際研究者交流 / エアロゾル・雲 相互作用 / 輸送・変質過程 / 粒径分布 / レーダ観測 / マイクロパルスライダー / スカイラジオメータ
Research Abstract
The goal of the research project was to investigate the behavior, properties and radiative forcing of tropospheric aerosols in the Arctic with the special focus on the "Arctic Haze", and their interaction to cloud formation and surface ozone depletion (SOD). At the Ny-Alesund observatory (79 N, 12 S), in the international research site, following long term observation since 1992, a new observation system was installed to extend the research field to aerosol-cloud-radiation studies. For the purposes, remote sensing by sky radiometer, micro-pulse lidar and precipitation occurrence sensor system has been started together with originally maintained vertical pointing radar and microwave radiometer. Also, in-situ measurements by optical particle counter, integrating nepherometer and particle mobility analyzer have been made. Continuing the surface ozone measurement, SOD relation to the halogen chemistry and sea-salt modification was discussed. A new German-Japanese cooperative project on aerosols in the Arctic, "Arctic Study of Tropospheric Aerosol and Radiation (ASTAR 2000)", was conducted during 5 weeks in March and April, 2000, in the vicinity of Svalbard. Airborne observations of vertical distribution of physical, chemical and optical properties of aerosols were performed using Dornier 228 aircraft of AWI. Extinction coefficients were measured by sunphotometer. In-situ measurements and sampling of aerosols were also made. 19 flights with more than 80 flight hours were conducted based at Longyearbyen airport. Coordinated remote sensing and in-situ measurements at the surface at Ny-Alesund observatory were compared. Balloon-borne aerosol sondes were launched and tethered balloon was used. Data were also compared with SAGE-II satellite measurements. These data were used as input parameters for an Arctic regional climate model to calculate the radiative forcing of aerosols and study their climatic impact.