Research on the Solar Corona and Ionosphere based on the Total Solar Eclipse on 11 Aug.1999
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory, Japan
Principal Investigator
ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi (2000)  National Astronomical Observatory, Japan, Solar Physics Division, Assoc.Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (70193456)
桜井 隆 (1999)  国立天文台, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (40114491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAI Reizaburo  University of Kyoto, Hida Observatory, Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40169850)
KUROKAWA Hiroki  University of Kyoto, Kwasan Observatory, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80135508)
SAKURAI Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory, Japan Solar Physics Division, Assoc.Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (40114491)
TATEHARA Yuuji  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00227092)
YUMOTO Kiyofumi  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20125686)
UENO Satoru  University of Kyoto, Hida Observatory, Research Associate, 理学部, 助教授 (70303807)
一本 潔  国立天文台, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (70193456)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSun / Solar corona / Total solar eclipse / Ionosphere / Solar wind / Instrument for solar observation / 太陽物理学 / 分光観測
Research Abstract
Three observation teams were dispatched for the total solar eclipse on 11 August 1999. Teams from the National Astronomical Observatory (NAOJ) and Kyoto University made experiments at Elasig in Turkey. NAOJ performed a spectroscopic observation of the corona on northern pole and obtained 8 fine spectra. They found that the electron temperature of the lower corona was about 2MK, which is significantly high compared with past measurements.
Team of the Kyoto University took high resolution coronal images at three temperatures using a 15-cm refractor, 4 types of filters, and CCD camera with 4M pixels. They plan to study the coronal structures in wide temperature range (10^4K=5x10^6K) combining with the data from space observatories.
Team of the Kyusyu University observed geomagnetic fields at 5 stations among Europe and southern Africa to investigate the effect of the asymmetric boundary condition for geomagnetic fields during the total solar eclipse. They found a variation of geomagnetic field only in northern hemisphere in which the shadow of the moon passed through, but no variation in southern hemisphere. This implies that there was a closed electric current system in the ionosphere and the effect did not propagate to another hemisphere, This discovery highlighted a new mechanism which inhibits a global current along geomagnetic fields. In 2000, a conference was held in Tokyo in which results from each experiments were presented and future plan of observing total eclipses were discussed extensively.