GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES SURVEY IN KAMCHATKA PENINSULA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering , Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40207410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yoshihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering , Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20221252)
NAKATSUKA Katsuto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering , Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60005345)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKamchatka Peninsula / Geothermal resources / Mutnovskv geothermal area / Dachny site / Geothermal exploration / Geothermal reservoir / Chishima Islands / Russia / モトノフスキー地熱地帯 / パラムシュール島 / 火山 / 島弧 / 地熱発電
Research Abstract
Twenty-nine active volcanoes with two major volcanic chains are distributed in Kamchatka Peninsula. There are many active geothermal fields in Kamchatka Peninsula, and some of them are explored and developed. Geothermal fluids of the Paratunsky and Malkinsky geothermal fields, which are located near Ptropavrovsk-Kamchatsky (P/K), are supplied for hot spring, salmon farm and agricultural farming. The Mutnovsky geothermal field is located 120 km from P/K in southwest direction. Ca. ninety drills have been excavated in the field, and then pilot power plant of 12 MW is operating. In near future, 40 - 50 MW electric power, mainly in the Dachny site, will be produced.
Geological structure of the Mutnovsky geothermal field is antic-structure in N-S direction, and graven structure in NE-SW direction, and fault structure also shoes two directions as the same as general geological structure. The estimated maximum temperature of geothermal fluid is 300℃, and isotherm is located 750 m below sea level. Up flow zone is estimated around the diorite intrusion, which is considered as a heat source of this area. The dimension of geothermal reservoir, with fluid enthalpy of 1270-1390 kJ/kg, 5 km NS, 3 km EW and 2 km depth. The optimum capacity of the area is considered as 72 kW.