| Project/Area Number |
11691145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Kenichi Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40234041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Akemi Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40228185)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Adaptable Structures / Variable Structures / Smart Structures / Deployable Structures / Membrane Structures / Cable Structures / 空間構造 / 畳み込み / 展開構造 / 可変構造 / スマート構造 / 柔軟構造 / PVDF / スマート材料 / 開閉式屋根 / 可動構造物 |
| Research Abstract |
The research was mainly carried out by surveying world wide state of the art of the soft adaptable structures. Dr.Kawaguchi participated in the International Symposium on Shell and Spatial Structures and presented his paper on new retractable roof concept using membrane materials. Successively he visited movable structure examples, many of which can be seen in Spain. Among them the special point was the foundation of Emilio Perez Pinero, where one can see a best model collection of deployable structures proposed by Emilio Perez Pinero. November 1999, Dr.Kawaguchi invited Dr.Gantes to the US, Institute of Industrial Science, the University of Tokyo, for the academic exchange arid special lectures on soft adaptable structures. For the same purpose, Dr.Kawaguchi invited Dr.Guest to the US. In May 2000 Dr.Kawaguchi visited Istanbul for the International Symposium on shell and Spatial Structures and he also visited Greece to attend the International Conference on numerical analysis organized by IASS-IACM. There he met Dr.Gantes again and had another information exchange on soft adaptable structures. October 2000 Dr. Kawaguchi participated in the Asian-Pacific Conference on Shell and Spatial Structures held at Seoul and presented his paper on the Single Layer Deployable Structures. In July 2001 Dr.Kagawuchi again visited Athens to meet Dr.Gantes for the further discussion of the Soft Adaptable Structures. He also visited Istanbul to participate in the Second Conference of Historical Structures organized by Dr.Arun. There he and Dr.Arun discussed about the soft adaptable structures application for the historical structure restoration sites. In October 2001 Dr.Kawaguchi invited Dr.Arun to Japan and attended International symposium on Shell and spatial Structures held at Nagoya, together. Finally, mainly based of the discussion with Dr.Gantes and Dr.Arun, we wrote an English report on the survey of the soft adaptable structures.