| Project/Area Number |
11691148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akihiko Department of Technology, Toyohashi University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70042520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSODA Tomohisa Department of Technology, Toyohashi University of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40324496)
野澤 隆秀 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (60283503)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Community School / Full Service School / Interdistrict Collective Voice / School as Center / Active Media Center / Catchment Area / コミュニテースクール / スクールガバナー / 学校問題への対応 / 学校の地域開放 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aim to find out the way of planning and management to make a good community school in response to school problems. We visited 20 schools of using and management in Uk on 1999 and invited Mr, York, R.I.B.A., to Japan. (1) Improvement on stagnation in education-Central government have been putting the policy of activating local authority and bringing up community schools into practice since 1994. (2) Abrogation of catchment area-Pupil can choice freely school and schools are asked for becoming attractive and filling up community education. (3) Independent management-School have about 15 governors and they belong to committees on parsonel, finance, curriculum, community and they manage their school. (4) Independent from local education authority-Grant-Maintained School can get directly subsidy from central government and manage school without interference of L.E.A. (5) Management on community use-Care takers manage on community use. We visited 18 community schools in USA on 2000 and joined National Congress of Community School at Kansas. (1) School of non-catchment area-Most of schools have but Chartered School etc. have not and get subsidy directly from central government. (2) Interdistrict collective Voice-Schools which type of school and manage are decided by voice of community people. (3) Full Service School-9 Full Service Schools are managed in out of school hours by other organization getting foundation money. They have service of After School Activity, Health, Family, Food, Adult Education. Schools rent family room, clinic and office as no charge. Score of pupil and environment in community have been making better. (4) Active Media Center-4 schools have active Media Center and one of these was founded in large museum. (5) School is called as Center-Schools with special information accommodation etc, are opened to community and called as Center.