International Cooperative Health Risk Evaluation due to the Micro Environmental Pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Shinsuke  Dept. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Aki  Dept. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10335200)
YONEDA Minoru  Dept. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40182852)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHealth risk / International comparison / Evaluation model / India / Malaysia / Gasoline management / DDT / Environmental pollution / 環境微量汚染 / 日本 / 数学モデル / 体内動態 / 国際機関
Research Abstract
The targets of this international cooperative study is to make clear the characteristics of the health risk situations in Japan, India and Malaysia due to the environmental deterioration, the environmental monitoring practice and the health risk evaluation studies.
In the last year of the three-years project, foreign cooperative investigators, Prof. Sharma and Prof. Aziz visited Japan at the same period from India and Malaysia respectively, to discuss on the application of the Fugasity model for the environmental fate analysis of DOT under the common and country specific situations. The Physiologically-based pharmacokinetic model was also discussed on Pb and DDT to relatethe dietary exposure of these pollutants with their accumulation on the human organ and tissues. In Japan, Lead in gasoline and agrochemical DDT were banned already in early 1970's. However the leaded gasoline has just regulated in India and Malaysia, and DDT is still used in India. The cooperative risk study will contribute very much for quantitative examination of the environmental risk management policies and their effectiveness.