Hydrological Study on Flood Lake Behavior in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Taro  Dis. Pre. Res. Inst. Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (90027243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kenji  Depart. of Environ. & Civil Eng., Okayama Univ., Assoc. Prof., 環境理工学部, 助教授 (50135612)
MATSUMOTO Jyun  Depart. of Geography, Univ. of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
HAYASHI Taiichi  Dis. Pre. Res. Inst. Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (10111981)
YOSHIDA Isao  Depart. of Agriculture, Tottori Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
ISHII Masayuki  Depart. of Reg. Dev., Shimane Univ., Assoc. Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50293965)
寺尾 徹  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (30303910)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBangladesh / Flood disaster / Flood lake / Monsoon / Rainfall disaster / Rawin sonde / Inundation / GMS / 氾濫期 / ひまわり(GMS)
Research Abstract
Bangladesh has experienced severe flooding three times (1987, 1988 and 1998) during the past twenty years. However, the mechanisms and processes of floods have not been completely clarified. In order to control flooding in Bangladesh, the flooding process be clarified properly considering the rainfall intensity and rainfall runoff from areas outside of Bangladesh.
The following four subjects were investigated intensively.
1) Observation Study on the Atmospheric Vertical Structure over Bangladesh during the Asia Summer Monsoon
Diurnal variation of convection activity and the atmospheric vertical structure were investigated using BMD (Bangladesh Meteorological Department) radar and intensive rawin sonde observation.
2) Estimation of Rainfall Intensity using GMS Images and Artificial Neural Networks
Rainfall intensity is important in the analysis and prediction of flood processes. In Bangladesh, detailed flood prediction is quite difficult for due to a lack of accurate hydrological data. In su … More ch a case, remote sensing is effective to observe and collect data. Rainfall intensity is estimated in this study from low-resolution images of cloud-top temperature and vapor distribution obtained by GMS-5 and the application of artificial neural networks.
3) Numerical Simulation of Flood Lake Behavior in Northeastern Bangladesh
In order to clarify the hydrological and hydraulic behavior of flood lake (Haor) during the rainy season a numerical inundation model was developed. The behavior of Hakaluki Haor and the possibility of developing this area after simulating the flooding process of 1988 are discussed.
4) Investigation of the Relation between Human Life and Flood
The life style and socio-economic conditions of the people of Bangladesh are governed mainly by flood. Rain and flood are very important for different uses such as agriculture planning, storage of groundwater, communication and transportation, amusement, infrastructure development, etc. The relation between human life and flood in Sylhet region was clarified by the investigation of questionnaire type. Less