Study on Theory of Community Development in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yuzo  Toyo Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60058120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AN Sangkyung  Toyo Univ., Faculty of Regional Development Studies , Associate Professor, 国際地域学部, 助教授 (40307781)
HOSAKA Mitsuhiko  Nihon Hukushi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10278319)
FUJII Toshinobu  Toyo Univ., Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (50165338)
OTSUKI Toshio  Sicience Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80282953)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  Toyo Univ., Faculty of Regional Development Studies , Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (70206796)
藤井 敏信  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (60307783)
小野寺 一成  東洋大学, 工学部, 助手 (30307780)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCommunity Network / Informal Housing Market / People's Organization / Urban Environmental Management / Micro-credit Program / 居住環境 / アジア都市計画論 / 共同体論 / コミュニティネットワーク論 / チョッパン / アジアのまちづくり / 計画論
Research Abstract
Over the last few years, several major changes in development approaches at the community level have taken place. First, the shift is from the emphasis in earlier years on comprehensive development based on master plan to a realization that the development process hose to be more broad based. The second aspect of shift is from projects dealing with community to programs which have a far greater coverage. Another clear shift is distinct move from development by the public initiatives to partnership for development with NGO and CBO, and to empowerment/enabling strategy utilized the peoples' incentives. Finally, the emerging emphasis is from on access to housing and public provision to on economic activities and income and employment opportunities for the urban poor in a more effective manner. The aspects of shift is rather wide-ranging in different regions. However, it is interesting to note that there is clear shift to the development based on the community in common. This research is t … More o specifically identify these trends in Thailand and Korea and to search for new paradigm in community and urban planning.
The research in Thailand has begun with the survey of the physical quality of life, as case studies of Ayuthaya and Bangkok. In particular, the housing improvement project areas have been investigated steadily with the exchange and share of experiences since 1999. Among them, the research has been deeply carried out in Ayuthaya where the residents have actively involved in the project by community networks which is CODI's primary strategy linked with integrated maicro-credit program.
In korea, first, the research has dealt with the impact of rapid changes of economic and social situation on community and urban development. Particularly, the focus of the reserch has been placed on the urban community movement which plays critical role for urban community development in Korea recently. Kwanak and Sungdong communities was chosen as case studies and followed the survey on the resident's recognition of the movement and sustainabilty of community with the cooperation of NGO and CBO. The evolution of process and problems of apartment community movement initiated by citizen's organizations were also examined. Less