| Project/Area Number |
11691158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Takeshi Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAMATSU Shin University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (70202356)
SHIRAI Hiroyasu Institute of Technologists, Department of Building Technologists, Professor, 住居学科, 助教授 (40258926)
SATOH Shigeru Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60139516)
SAKAMOTO Tadanori Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Fellowships for Young Scientist, 理工学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (00350471)
西本 真一 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10198517)
土屋 武 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (00318776)
中沢 信一郎 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (70287978)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | International Cooperation / Technology Transfer / Policy Studies / Vietnam / Hue / Restoration / Conservation / Imperial City / 阮朝 / 宮殿 / 木造 / ヴィエトナム / 都城 / 東アジア / ユネスコ世界遺産 / ヴィェトナム / グエン朝 / 勤政殿 / 復原 / アジア / 世界遺産 |
| Research Abstract |
Following eleven research works had been carried out for the research term of period. (1) Analysis on the description of the historical documents : mainly the arrangement work of the information of the Dai Nam Nhat Thong Chi, etc., and interpretation work on the description of dimensions, structures, and decorations. (2) Site planning of the Emperor's Tombs : measured the Gia Long Tomb, Minh Mang Tomb. Thieu Tri Tomb using elector-optical machines, and examined its ideal planning and construction units. (3) Site planning of the Citadel : measured its streets, districts and walls, made wide area heritage map. Based on it, examined the idea for the construction of the city and the planning method of areas, and estimated the construction units. (4) Traditional technique for building : focusing on the usage for rulers of carpenters, shape of the beam sections, the structural character of the Ngo Mon Gate, design methods for the single ridge palace buildings. (5) Decorative Curving : typifi
… More
ed the curving and shape of Duoi Keo (Head of Keo) and Duoi Tren (Head of Tren). Recorded over 100 carbon-rubbing copies and over 1000 photographs of the decorations. (6) Traditional Lacquers : classified traditional tools, understood the process for making lacquer called Son Son Thep Van, weighed against Japanese traditional process and technique. (7) Traditional houses : arranged the structure type after French documents and surveyed three traditional houses in Hue. (8) History of restoration and preservation : understood the information on the journey of ITO Chuta (an architectural historian in Japan) in Vietnam, disaster situation in 1947 in Hue, research activity of French researchers in colonial period, history of the Hue Monuments Conservation Center. (9) Methodology for the restoration of Can Chanh Palace : on the central issue of this research, measured the foundation and checked the trace of building precisely, and tried to restore the dimension of main parts and composition. (10) Urban design research : Analyzed the urban structure focusing on the commerce space, communication and interchange of peoples, environment of water and greenness based on field works. (11) Comparative research on the Chinese Civilization : Against Vietnam as the south bounds, weighed Mongol area as the north bounds of the Chinese Civilization, and considered the historicity of Hue. Above research achievements were announced to the annual meeting of Architectural Institute of Japan (AIJ) and the debrief session of the Kanto branch of AIJ on every September and March. Less