Field Research on Development of Digital Scholarly Contents Analysis of Intermational Trend of Evolution of Scholarly Digital Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Masamitsu  National Institute of Informatics Research Information Research Div, Director, 学術研究情報研究系・研究主幹, 教授 (90114602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Kimio  KEIO Univ,Faculty of Lettrrs, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50051628)
ADACHI Jum  National Institute of Informatics Research Center for Information Resources,Director, 情報学術資源研究センター, センター長・教授 (80143551)
MIYAZAWA Akira  National Institute of Informatics Research Center for Testbeds and Prototyping,Director, 実証研究センター, センター長・教授 (80099928)
NAGASE Mari  SHIZUIOKA Univ,Farulty of Information,Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (90119868)
SUGIMOTO Shigeo  Univ,of Library & Information Science,Faculty of Library & information Science,Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (40154489)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectronic Libraries / Scholarly Information / Electronic Journal / Research Evaluation / Standardization / Metadata / Resear Trend / Japanese Information / 全文データベース / XML
Research Abstract
Networking of scholarly information activities and digitization of scholarly contents are internationally in the rapid process of advancement, and this is inviting an enormous changes in the ways of constructing and utilizing scholarly contents typically represented by scientific papers. In the light of these international trends in scholarly information systems, this research project aims at a trend survey on research, development and standardization overseas, and comparative studies on ways of scholarly information utilization, application of scholarly information to research evaluation, and changes in research systems and institutions. As the results, the future direction for our scholarly information systems shall be identified, and advancement and internationalization of the systems shall be promoted through possible policy recommendations. The research was conducted in the three categories : (1) trend analyzes on electronic libraries and electronic journals, (2) trend analyzes on … More information and telecommunication technologies and their applications to scholarly information, (3) information for research evaluation and scholarly information policies. In the category (1), changes in scholarly information environment caused by advancement and penetration of it were analyzed and international trends in electronic library systems, electronic journals and bibliographic utilities were discussed with the actual knowledge from the technical visits to the overseas organizations. Results in the category (2) were trend analyzes based mainly on summarizing and classifying reports and discussions in related international conferences, where the following topics were included : gateways, information retrieval systems, human-machine interfaces, technologies for document management and exchange with XML, and mobile / ubiquitous networks. In the category (3), with the recent severe social requirements towards scientific activities, the following topics were studied : information dispatching from Japan to the world analyzed through the publications of scholarly journals and internationally co-authored papers, Japan-USA comparison of information related research, the research evaluation system in China, relationship between research evaluation information and originality in research, and political measures to combine scientific information in the universities with practical businesses. A.part of the results was reflected in the recommendation by the Working Group for Digital Research Information Infrastructure of Committee for Information Science and Technology, Council for Science and Technology of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and the political developments are being realized. Less