| Project/Area Number |
11691162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Takayoshi Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere (FSC), Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (10270919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Hideaki Hokkaido Univ., FSC, Assoc. Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (70281798)
UEMURA Shigeru Hokkaido Univ., FSC, Assist. Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (80250497)
SASA Kaichiro Hokkaido Univ., FSC, Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70125318)
YASUE Koh Dept. of Forest Science, Fac. Agr., Shinshu Univ., Assint. Prof., 農学部・森林科学科, 助手 (00324236)
FUNADA R. Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Assoc. Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (20192734)
日浦 勉 北海道大学, 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (70250496)
伊豆田 猛 東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20212946)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | contrasting slopes / photosynthetic characteristics / high CO2 / central Siberia / photosynthetic induction / vegetation change / 中央シベリア / 温暖化 / 光合成 / カラマツ / シベリア / 永久凍土 / 土壌呼吸 |
| Research Abstract |
Comparative study was carried out for evaluation of future vegetation change in central Siberia, Russia, For this study, we selected typical forests on north- and south-facing slopes as present and future conditions, respectively in central Siberia. Vegetation there was clearly changed along micro-climatic conditions. Maximum photosynthetic rate of trees grown under the north-facing slope was slightly lower than that under the southfacing slope. Light acclimation was found in the composition of Chl. a/b. Shrubs showed relatively high photosynthetic rate under light saturation. Based on former and present results, we may conclude photosynthetic decline would be closely related to foliar aging which is affected by photosynthetic responses to light environments of the slopes. In conclusion, we may infer the plausible vegetation change in future based on field and lob. Studies.