Molecular approach to analyze strategies of pathogens in wildlife for acuierement of new host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2000-2001)
Hokkaido University (1999)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90231373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Noboru  National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 講師 (10271751)
FUISAKI Kozo  National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (00292095)
NAGASAWA Hideyuki  National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60172524)
FUKISHI Hideto  Gifu University , Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10156763)
TAKAI Shinji  Kitasato Universty, Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (80137900)
大橋 和彦  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (90250498)
小沼 操  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTheileria / Babesia / Protozoan diseases / wildlife / phylogeny / herpesvirus / Rhodococcus / rRNA gene / 原虫 / 馬ヘルペスウイルス / Rhodococcus equi / 住血原虫
Research Abstract
Some of pathogens are communicable among humans, domesticated and wild animals and cause various diseases. In this study, we investigated protozoan, bacterial and vial pathogens from wild or domestic animals and their environment in order to determine whether they can acquire new host range by crossing biological and environmental barriers.
Theileria parasite in ruminants are devided into highly pathogenic and apathogenic species. Wildlife harbor parasites of both categories, but they are not closely related to those from domestic animals on the basis of ribosomal RNA gene analysis. Rhodococcus equi with virulent plasmid are isolated from soil in horse farms, but the plasmid types are similar to those isolated in isolate from European horses. Therefore, pathogenic strains of R. equi may have been brought from Europe and colonized in soil in Africa. Herpesviruses were demonstrated in blood samples on 5 species of antelopes and rhinocerous. The isolate from impala is different from those isolated from domestic ruminants.
Taken together, it is concluded that pathogens investigated in this study have been associated and coevolved with their original hosts, and that they are not easily able to acquire new host even under environments where wildlife and domestic animals are in close contact with each other.