| Project/Area Number |
11691165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Jun IWATE UNIV., FAC. AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20142705)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Mitsutoshi KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FAC. AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00174954)
ONUMA Misao GRADUATE SCHOOL OF VET. MED., HOKKAIDO UNIV., DISEASE CONTROL, PROFESSOR, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
TSUBOTA Toshio GIFU UNIV., FAC. AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10207441)
ITAGAKI Tadashi IWATE UNIV., FAC. AGRICULTURE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80203074)
FUKUSHI Hideto GIFU UNIV., FAC. AGRICULTURE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10156763)
杉本 千尋 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90231373)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | ZAMBIA / CATTLE / KAFUE LECHWE / GENE ANALYSIS / BOVINE HERPES VIRUS 1 / LIVER FLUKES / BOVINE IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS / BOVINE TUBERCULOSIS / 野生動物 / ウシ免疫不全ウイルスBIV / ウシヘルペスウイルスBHV-1 / 精子形成 / 原虫病 / 相互伝播性疾患 / 重金属汚染 / 雌雄鑑別 / ヘルペスウィルス / タイレリア |
| Research Abstract |
The prevalence of the BHV 1 antigens in cattle was 23.28 % while the mean prevalence of the BHV 1 antibodies was 48.28 %. The prevalence of the Rabies in Zambia was 3-28.8 %, especially in dogs and cattle was 75 % and 13 %, respectively. As the nucleotide sequences of dogs showed 93-99 % homology to wild beasts in Zambia, it was concluded that wild beasts were infected Rabies from dogs. The liver flukes obtained from cattle and Kafue lechwe were identified as Fasciola gigantica with normal spermatogenesis ability. The flukes from cattle showed three different genotypes (A, B and C), but those from lechue did one genotype C. Since phylogenetical tree showed that the genotype C was genetically distinct from the genotypes A and B, the liver flukes of genotype C was considered to be spread to cattle from lechwe. The tuberculosis due to Mycobacterium bovis is present in lechwe showing pathological changes as seen in cattle. The DNA finger printing of the isolates from different localities e
… More
xhibited genetic similarity suggesting that the same strain is circulating in the lechwe population and probably in cattle causing bovine tuberculosis. Theileria was not found in lechwe from both blood smear samples and PCR analysis, while 7 % samples from cattle were recognized to have rRNA by PCR. Four species of Theileria were detected from cattle and buffalo. Rhodococcus equi isolated from zebra had no pathological marker protein and plasmid. It was suggested the infection circle between domestic horse. Antibodies to influenza A virus were detected 8 % samples of donkeys from Zambia by ELISA. ELISA-positive serum samples were subjected to HI test. Four positive samples inhibited hemagglutination of A/Aichi/2/68 but not of equine isolates. It is known that hemagglutination of avian and equine influenza viruses tend not to be inhibited by their anti-hemagglutinin antibodies. Seroprevalence of BlV in cattle was 12 %. BIV seropositive samples were found to have BIV provirus-DNA by nested PCR. The nucleotide sequences of Zambian BIV isolates showed highly homology to BIV-R29. Less