Vegetation dynamics and environmental variation in Kamchatka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (80183094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Toshio  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Inst., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10222077)
SHIRAIWA Takayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Inst., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (90235739)
SUMIDA Akihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Asso. Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (50293551)
YAMAGATA Kotaro  Joetsu Univ., Inst., 地理, 助手 (80239855)
HOMMA Kosuke  Niigata Univ., Fac. of Agr., Lec., 農学部, 講師 (50323960)
山田 知充  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (50002100)
佐藤 利幸  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (00154071)
石井 吉之  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (40222955)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKamchatka / Betula ermanii / Picea ajanensis / forest dynamics / climate change / forest fire / Koryto glacier / カムチャツカ半島 / 植生 / 氷河 / 応答特性 / 氷河水文 / カムチャッカ半島 / 寒帯林 / 凍土 / 針葉樹 / 樹木年輪 / 植生変動
Research Abstract
We established several permanent plots of 1 ha for studying forest dynamics in Kamchatka. We carried out measurements of tree sizes (stem diameter, tree height), positions in the plots and physical environments such as light intensity and temperature. Picea seedlings established under the tree crown but not in gaps. Therefore, gap regeneration dynamics, which is a well known phenomenon in temperate and tropical forests, does not work in the forests of Kamchatka. This is a new phenomenon we found in Kamchatka. We hypothesize that this is because of severe environments such as high light stress, low temperature, low precipitation, in Kamchatka. We also carried out investigations in the Koryto glacier for reconstructing past climate change (temperature, precipitation) in Kamchatka for comparison with forest dynamics. We found that forest fire occurs more frequently in years with lower precipitation. Effects of forest fires on forest dynamics and climate change have also bee investigated by using simulation models.