| Project/Area Number |
11691167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Ikuo Obihiro Univ., Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAWA Hideyuki Obihiro Univ., Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60172524)
FUJISAKI Kozo Obihiro Univ., Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (00292095)
MIKAMI Takeshi Obihiro Univ., Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (20091506)
INODUE Noboru Obihiro Univ., Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Assistant Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 講師 (10271751)
XUAN Xuenan Obihiro Univ., Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10292096)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | piroplasmosis / Mongolia / horse / cattle / antibody survey / isolation of parasites / diagnostic antigens / genetic analysis / バベシア原虫 / 組み換え抗原 / ELISA / PCR / 抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
Babesiosis in domestic animals causes enormous economic losses throughout most of the world. In Mongolia, high prevalence of babesiosis was observed in horses but not known in cattle. In the present study, in vitro cultivation was used for isolation of Babesia parasites from Mongolian horses and geneticanalysis of isolated parasites has done. Detection of antibody and DMA fragments of bovine Babesia parasites were also analyzed. 1. Antigen analysis of equine Babesia parasites and survey of antibodies Recombinant proteins of B. equi (MEA-1) and B. caballi (BC48) were found to be useful as antigens for serodiagnostic methods such as ELISA or latex agglutination test. Both B. equi and B. caballi are endemic in horses in Central Mongolia as 81. 8% of horses were seropositive to both infections in 110 samples by IFAT. A total of 209 horse sera obtained from 2 different areas of Central Mongolia were examined by ELISA using GST-BC48. The prevalence of B. caballi infection in the 2 different ar
… More
eas was 90.3 % and 23.4 %. 2. Isolation of equine Babesia parasites by in vitro cultivation. B. equi parasites were found in 33 samples from 40 blood samples. Analysis of DNA sequence of EMA-1 and EMA-2 suggests that B. equi has high genetic homology among isolates and that B. equi isolated in Mongolia has high homology in nucleotide and amino acid sequences with USDA strain. 3. Survey on ticks transmittable Babesia parasites EMA-1 gene of B. equi and BC48 gene of B. caballi were detected in all samples and seven of the 54 samples of Dermacenor nuttalli adult ticks by PCR, respectively. 4. Survey on bovine babesiosis Recombinant rhoptry associated protein-1 (RAP-1) of Babesia bovis was produced and i used as antigen in ELISA. The ELISA was able to differentiate between B. bovis-infected sera and B. bigemina-infected sera or noninfected normal bovine sera. The results demonstrate that the recombinant RAP-1 expressed in high five insect cells might be a useful antigen for detection of antibodies to B. bovis. Less