A study on rural societies in dry zone, Upper Burma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Masakazu  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70093143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Katsumi  National Institute of Ethnology Professor, 教授 (40094156)
SAITO Teruko  Tokyo University of Int'l Study Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70162211)
GOTO Akira  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80162139)
NISHIYAMA Mima  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (70323392)
ITANI Juichi  Asia & Africa Regional Study, Kyoto University Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 助教授 (20232382)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIrrigation system / Social norm / Socio-economy in rural village / Traditional cultivation method / Custamary work / Material flow / Rural planning / Irrigation technology / 灌漑技術
Research Abstract
Field investigation has been carried out in two rural village-tracts, Chinywa and Kyardwin, Myittha Township, Mandaley Division, Myanmar in 1999 and 2000, Research meeting has been also conducted four times in Japan. A workshop and a seminar to discuss research results have been held in Japan and Myanmar, in March 1999 and November 2000, respectively. The brief results obtained by the research are summarized as follows :
1. Due to less amount of precipitation irrigation activities have been practiced in Upper Burma for more than five hundreds years, by which sustainable cropping systems have been established in the past time. The effects of Kinda Dam, a newly constructed reservoir in the Panlaung river, on crop production and villagers' life have been evaluated, and it was proved that villagers' living standards have been improved in Kyardwin village because of increase in irrigated area, changes in cropping pattern and introduction of new crop varieties. However, in Chinywa village-tra … More ct, the changes in farming activities was relatively slow compared with Kyardwin village because of unstable irrigation water supply
2. Material flow of agricultural products and by products has been investigated in the village-tracts. It was seen that total amount of materials flowing in village as well as inter-village was enlarged after completion of new reservoir construction.
3. The relationship among the family members of farming household was investigated in Chinywa village-tract and it was observed that the independence of households was supported by parents through judgment of economic condition of sons and daughters.
4. The socio-economic changes in Chinywa village-tract after intrusion of market economy since 1988 was investigated, and it was found that those who hold lands and money to buy more lands were extending farming size, investing in agricultural implements and thus attained much harvests and income. Some villagers engaged in brokerage or other commercial activities succeeded in increasing their income. However, farmers with small scale farming land were in a precarious position, easily lose their lands in case of poor harvest or price falling. Though there was abundant labor demand in the rural village, life of agricultural laborers was unstable because of the seasonal fluctuation of labor demand and lack of fixed employment. Less