| Project/Area Number |
11691172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Toshiyuki Marine Biosystems Research Institute, Chiba Univ., Professor, 海洋バイオシステム研究センター, 教授 (10101106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Keiji Faculty of Science, Nara wormen's Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80127159)
MUKAI Hiroshi Center for Northern Biosphere, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00013590)
IKEYA Noriyuki Faculty of Science, Shizuoka Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50022223)
TSUKAGOSHI Akira Faculty of Science, Shizuoka Univ., Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90212050)
TANAKA Jiro Tokyo University of Fisheries, Professor, 教授 (30167499)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Southeast Asia / Crustacea / Littoral / Biogeography / Barnacles / Ostracods / Shrimps / Crabs / 貝形虫類 |
| Research Abstract |
This is the final year for field research on Crustacean Biogeography in Equatorial area of Southeast Asia. Yamaguchi, Wada, Tanaka, and Tsukagoshi had a field trip to Bali, Sulawesi, West Timor, Lombok, and Sumbawa Islands of Indonesia. In the Balanus amphitrite complex, B. amphitrite, B. kondakovi, B. reticulatus, B. variegatus, B. venustus, B. rhizophorae, B. zhujiangensis, and B. patelliformis were found in the area. The last three species, B. patelliformis, B. rhizophorae, and B. zhujiangensis have never been found except for those type localities, in our field trip we can find them and those biogeographic distributions are new to science. We could find many taxa of barnacles found in the Indo-West Pacific, however, Austrobalanus that has been only known in region of Oceania is found at the Papua New Guinea. Nine species of the family Ocypodidae have been recorded from Bali. Among them, one species of the genus Tmethypocoelis has been found to be an undescribed species. Eleven species of Ocypodidae have been recorded from northern Sulawesi. Among them, one species of the genus Ilyoplax has been found to be an undescribed species that was also collected in Luzon of the Philippines. This species is morphologically similar to two congeneric species of I. orientalis and I. tansuiensis, which are distributed in continental coast of the western Pacific. Molecular phylogenetic analysis has revealed that I. orientalis and I. tansuiensis are more related to each other than to the undescribed species. Twenty-four samples (13 from Bali Is. and 11 from Sulawesi Is.) were collected for study on Ostracoda. Six of them were for interstitial fauna. Twelve genera and twenty-two species were identified with soft parts. The two species of them must be undescribed species and the four of them are common to the species reported by Hartmann (1978) from Australia.