Investigation on Insect-Microbial Symbiosis and Molecular Phylogeny of Social Insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tadao  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90106609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADE Osamu  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (80302321)
FUKATSU Takema  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology, Senior Scientist, 主任研究監官 (00357881)
KON Masahiro  Shiga Pref. Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (00211912)
MAEKAWA Kiyoto  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (20345557)
MIURA Toru  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts & Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00332594)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBrazil / molecular phylogeny / Guatemala / Neo-tropical region / termites / aphids / Passalidae / symbiosis / メキシコ / グアテマラ / フランス / テングシロアリ / ミトコンドリアDNA / 社会性昆虫 / 共生微生物
Research Abstract
The investigated sites were selected at the highly natural places in Brazil, Mexico, Guatemala of the Neo-tropical region. The investigated materials were termites, ants, aphids in social insects, subsocial Passalidae and cockroaches. The symbiotic relationships between the insects and microorganisms (bacteria, fungi and protozoa) were investigated. Collections of insects were performed in wide area as possible as done. And investigated places were selected along humidity cline from humid to dry regions. Research discussions on the relationship of insects and microorganisms were carried out in Renne(France), in New York (USA) and in Iguasu (Brazil). Detailed observations on insect samples by a light microscope and an electro microscope were done. Phylogenetic studies were performed by the analysis of mtDNA in insects and microorganisms. The results were compared to the already known informations in the Nansei-Archipelago and Taiwan of the Palaeoarctic region.