Demographic genetics on the temperate Asiatic elements in North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNVERSITY (2000)
The University of Tokyo (1999)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Masashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (90194274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASU Hideki  Wakayama Univ., Dept.of Educ., Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90108001)
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  Osaka Gakuin Univ., Dept.of Econo., Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (60121753)
KAWANO Shoichi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof.Emeritus, 名誉教授 (30019244)
KITAMURA Keiko  Frest. & Frest Prod.Res.Inst., Chief Investigator, 生物機能開発部, 主任研究官
TAKADA Takenori  Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Dept.of Intl.Cult.Rel., Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (80206755)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgene flow / genetic variation / phylogeny / life history / population structure / reproductive characteristics / 隔離分布 / 系統進化 / 遺伝的構造
Research Abstract
In order to understand the genetic differentiation of the temperate Asiatic elements in North America, demographic genetics substructuring of the local populations were investigated for several herbaceous plant species, based on observation of flowering phenology, breeding experiments and allozyme polymorphisms as genetic markers.
In the western North America, we have focused on Erythronium grandiflourm occurring in Rocky Mountains. Since this species widely grows at different elevations, differences in snow melting season at each elevation showed significant effect on flowering phenology and gene flow among populations and subsequent local population genetics structures. In the eastern North America, the breeding system and population genetic structure of three Trillium species which have different modes of reproduction, were studied. Trillium erectum, which reproduce mainly by seeds, represented high genetic diversity as well as floral colores. On the other hand, in spite of the evidence of frequent production of vegetative offshoots, Trillium ludovicianum showed high genetic diversity. It was suggested that it is important and essential not only to investigate genetic diversity in terms of allzyme variations, but also to perform observation of flowering phenology and breeding experiments with natural populations.
Furthermore, two chloroplat genes, matK and rbcL, were sequenced for the genus Clintonia(5 species)and Lilium(41species), and the affinity and phylogeny of the disjunct eastern Asiatic and North American Liliaceous group was also clarified.