Originand Dispersal Process of Trans Andean Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kumiko  Division for Natural Science and Technology, KANAZAWA Univ, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60184925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANO Yasuyuki  Chiba Univ, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70192820)
ITO Motomi  Tokyo Univ, Assoc, Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00193524)
HASEBE Mitsuyasu  Institute for Basic bolog KANAZAWA Univ, Prof., 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (40237996)
FUJII Noriyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ, Assist. Prof, 理学部, 助手 (40305412)
ASAKAWA Takashi  Chiba Univ, Assist, Prof., 理学部, 助手 (50213682)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMTS. Andes / Phytogeography / Malecular Phylogeny / Speciatisn / Dispersal / Uicariance / Conpositae / Polygonaceae / アンデス / 高山植物 / 隔離 / 広域分布 / ゴンドクナ要素
Research Abstract
Population genetical and molecular phylogenetical analyzes were made for the materials collected in the previous expeditions in 2000 and 2001. We planned the following schedules for the expedition of the present year: collection of Gunnera magellanica in much more detail and wider regions (at least 30 plants for each population); and also, Saxifraga magellanica, Oxalis magellanicus, and Geranium sessiliflora from wider region (at least 30 plants for each population). Then we decided to botanize C. and southernmost Chile, south and southernmost Argentina, alpine Bolivia, alpine Equador, alpine New Zealand and alpine Tasmania. In the latter two localities, Oxalis magellanicus and Geranium sessiliflora, same species as in S America, were reported.