Genetic resources, cultivation and utility of wheat arid barley in eastern Eurasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Yoshihiko  Gifu Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shoji  Fukui Pref. Univ., Fac. of Bioresources, Assi. Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (80176891)
FUJIGAKI Junzo  Tokyo Univ. of Agr., College, Professor, 短期大学, 教授 (90109596)
TOMINAGA Tohru  Kyoto Pref. Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10135551)
OCHIAI Ukino  Kyoto Univ., Res. Cent. of Eastsouth Asia, Researcher, 東南アジア研究センター, 研究員
NIWA Katsumasa  Tokyo Univ., of Agr., Fac. of Agr, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (90256644)
三浦 秀穂  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教授 (10173981)
佐藤 和広  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究センター, 助教授 (60215770)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGenetic resources / Land varieties / Weeds / Ethonobotany / Crop cultivation / Wheat & Barley / Diversity / Eastern Eurasia / ムギ類利用
Research Abstract
From May to June 2001, Drs. Tominaga and Niwa researched in the States of Sind and Baluchistan and North west frontier province in Pakistan, about diversity cultivation and usage of wheat, barley and their relatives. They also observed ecologically weeds in fields of wheat and barley. They collected some spikes and seed of wheat in 81 fields and 8 farms yards, barley seeds in 31 fieids and 3 farms, rye and Triticale seeds in 31 arid 4 fields respectively, Aeyllops cylirica in 3 sites, Ae. squarrosa in 9 sites and Ae. triuncialis in 2 sites. We made a discovery Ae. triuncialis in pakistan. The collected samples were divided half to half with Plant Genetic Resources Institute, National Agricultural Research Center of Pakistan in which researcher co-researched with us.
From September to October, 2001, Drs. Ohta and Ohiai researched in states of Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and sikkim of India. They observed ethonobotanically fields, usage and of wheat, barley and millets as Coix. In the Nilgiri Hills of Tamil Nadu, they observed cultivatiori and tradi tional uses of hulled Emmer wheat and 6-row barley by minor tribe Badaga. Colx were researched in the 6 sites of northern part of West Bengal and sikkim, and were used as toys or religious tools. The field research was carried out with co-operation with Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Tamil Nado University