Molecular epidemiology of rabies and lyssaviruses infection in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Makoto  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196774)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRabies virus / Lyssa viruses / Southeast Asia / Molecular epidemiology / N gene / RFLP / Dog / Bat / 犬 / 野ネズミ / cDNA
Research Abstract
In this study, to definite the infectious movement of rabies virus in animals and the distribution of lyssaviruses in wildlifes in Southeast Asia, brain samples of rabid animals, bats and wild rats were collected from enzootic areas of Thailand and Indonesia. Total RNA from brains was extracted, reverse-transcribed, amplified by PCR (RT-PCR), directly sequenced and analyzed for N and G genes.
The results run as follows :
1) All 61 samples from several areas of Thailand were separated into at least six N-genotypes by the sequencing and RFLP analyses. Of them, four genotypes indicated a good correlation between genetic and geographical criteria, and the remaining genotypes were overlap between two areas.
2) The N-genotype of rabies isolates from the north-eastern area was similar to it of other regions but not idenntified in detail.
3) A comparative analysis of G gene in rabies isolates from several regions of Thailand, revealed that the deduced amino acid sequences of the G proteins had a high homology (97-98%) among each other, but were 88-89% with the RC-HL strain, which is presently used for vaccine for dog in Japan.
4) All samples of 50 wild rats and 50 bats from the south area in Thailand were negative for the detection of lyssavirus N gene by RT-PCR.
5) At present, genetic analysis of 140 rabies isolated collected from several areas in Indonesia is the progressing.