Project/Area Number |
11691182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEYA Noriyuki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50022223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRIZUKI Toshiaki Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60262937)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | East Asia / ostracodes / Paleobiology / biogeography / marine ecology / speciation / coastal marine environment / species diversity / 東南アジア / 中国沿岸 |
Research Abstract |
It is known that the littoral ostracode fauna of Japan has considerable number of elements in common with those of the west Pacific. This suggests that the faunas may have common ancestors from the Tethyan Sea in the geological past. The aim of this project is especially to understand in detail how the littoral ostracode fauna along the coast of east China continent are related phylogenetically. As it takes much time to accumulate microfaunal data, this report is based on the limited data obtained so far. Fieldwork carried out for 100 days between 3 years, samples including ostracode specimens were collected from sea grass and algae on-the rocky shore and sea bottom at about 260 localities (approximately 300 sediment materials) along the entire coast of the east China continent. Sediment samples were washed through nested sieves, and ostracode specimens were picked out from dry sediment under a binocular microscope. Classification of these ostracode species is still progressing. Ostracode assemblages from coastal zones in the north China were quantitatively analyzed to examine the relationship between environmental factors and species distribution, 83 ostracode species belonging to 42 genera from the Shandong Peninsula and 27species belonging to 17 genera from the Liaodong Peninsula were identified. On the base on Q-mode cluster analysis 5 biofacies were recognized.