Ecological radiation of Madagascan endemic vertebrates-with special respect to coevolution between birds and reptiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80101286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masahiko  Joetsu University of Education, Dept.Biol., Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90272880)
HIKIDA Tsutomu  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40135512)
IMAFUKU Michio  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60135506)
MORI Akira  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Sci., Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80271005)
HASEGAWA Masami  Toho University, Grad.Sch.Sci., Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40250162)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMadagascar / coevolution / Vangidae / snakes / lizards / DNA / foraging behavior / reproductive trait / 爬虫類 / 鳥類 / 繁殖成功 / ヘルパー
Research Abstract
In 1999 ecological field studies of birds were conducted in Ampijoroa, Ranomafana, and Masoala, and a preliminary field survey of reptiles was made in Ampijoroa. In 2000 ecological and behavioral studies of birds and reptiles were conducted in Ampijoroa, and field surveys for the collection of reptile specimens were made in Ranomafana, Ampangabe, Tsimanampetsotsa, Andranomena, and Lokobe.
In Ampijoroa and Masoala, reproductive features of six vangid species of birds, such as nest building activity, time allocation of parental care, and reproductive success, were investigated by direct observations and video-recording, to clarify the ecological diversity of reproductive traits among Vangidae. In particular, social structure of the rufous vanga, in relation to the presence of helpers, was extensively studied in Ampijoroa using direct observations and a DNA finger printing method, and its social system was elucidated. Analysis of DNA samples, which were obtained from blood samples of the birds, confirmed the monophyly of the Vangidae.
In Ampijoroa, several ecological and behavioral studies of snakes and lizards were also conducted. These include : microhabitat utilization of a day gecko, seasonal appearance of chameleons, foraging tactics of a Iguanian lizard, sleeping site selection of a Lygodactylus gecko and chameleons, spatial ecology of the Madagascar Menarana snake, and food habits of snakes. In addition, interactions between birds and reptiles, especially lizards, were investigated by comparing the food habits, foraging methods, and microhabitat utilization among them. The results suggest that these distinctly different groups of animals compete for ecological resources as well as they have predator-prey relationships.