A study of evolution of plants in South Pacific islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOBE Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60089604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Noriaki  Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
SETOGUCHI Hiroaki  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70206647)
OGINUMA Kazuo  Faculty of Human Life & Environmental Science, Kochi Women's University Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (30106794)
TOKUOKA Tom  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University Assistant Professor, 総合人間学部, 助手 (90303792)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSouth Parific / Island biology / Plant evolution / Renroductive mechanism / Chromosome / Floral scent / Mangroves / 系統 / ニューカレドニア / New Caledonia / Pacific islands / Phologeny / Plant Evolution
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to contribute to better understanding of evolution and reproductive mechanisms of plant species growing in South Pacific islands. Our output is as follows.
1. We presented the first embryological study of Amborella trichopoda representing the first branch of angiosperm evolution, which is an endemic species in New Caledonia. Compared to already known information on Nymphaeales and Illiciales which represent branches next to Amborella, symplesiomorphies of embryological characters were clarified. (Tobe et al. 2000).
2. We presented the first karyotype analysis in Amborella trichopoda. It has 2n=26 with x=13. Based on analyses, we discussed that the chromosome number of Amborella is likely to have been derived from x=14 and that a primitive chromosome number of angiosperms is likely to be x=7. (Oginuma et al. 2000).
3. A review of embryological studies on Laurales which are distributed worldwide in tropics of Old and New World including South Pacific isla … More nds was presented on the basis of a literature survey. In addition, in the light of molecular trees available for the Laurales, we tried to discuss an evolution of embryological characters, and simultaneously clarified what plant groups and what embryological characters need investigations. (Kimoto and Tobe 2001).
4. An overall phylogenetic study of Casuarinaceae that are distributed in South Pacific islands (and Australia) was conducted for the first time using chloroplast DNA sequences of rbcL and matK. Results showed relationships like (Gynmostoma (Ceuthostoma (Allocasuarina Casuarina))). (Sogo et al. 2001).
5. We analyzed floral scent in 8 species of 8 genera growing hi mangrove of Iriomote islands, Japan for the first time. We found 61 chemical compounds and discussed relationships with polinators. (Azuma et al. 2002).
6. Fourteen species of Begonia from Taiwan were analyzed with respect to karyotypes of their somatic chromosomes for the first time. Based on results, we discussed their evolution, and clarified that 5 new species exist in Taiwan. (Oginuma and Peng 2002). Less