Research on Color Blind Monkeys in Jawa Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Aikichika  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40027503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMORI Tetsuo  Okazaki National Research Institute, National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80260206)
GOTO Syunji  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
TAKENAKA Osamu  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00093261)
KOIKE Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Director of Department for Microbiology and Immunology, 微生物学・免疫学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (30195630)
KOMATSU Hidehiko  Okazaki National Research Institute, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00153669)
松村 秀一  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (30273535)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMacaca fascicularis / Color vision / Protanopia / ERG / Photo pigment / DNA / 遺伝子 / 視覚
Research Abstract
Macaque monkeys have trichromatic color vision owing to three types of cone photoreceptors maximally sensitive to long (L)-, middle (M)- and short (S)- wavelength of lights. For investigating color vision processing, comparison in color vision pathway between normal and dichromatic monkeys is useful, since dichromats lack one of the three types of photoreceptor inputs. Most dichromats in humans are L- M deficient, since they either L or M color visual pigment genes. We tried to find such genotypes in macaque monkeys using molecular genetical methods. Of 2788 monkeys in 19 macaque species, only three monkeys are dichromatic. All of them are crab- eating monkeys (Macaca fascicularis) living in Pangandaran National Park, Indonesia. They found to have S and M- like hybrid pigment genes, and _ max of the expressed pigments indicated that they have protanopic color vision. In the 2nd step, we assessed retinal expression of L-photopigment in monkeys carrying the hybrid gene. The relative sens … More itivities to middle-wavelength (green) and long-wavelength (red) light were measured by electroretinogram flicker photometry with 30 Hz flicker frequency. We found the sensitivity to red light to be extremely low in protanopic male monkeys compared to monkeys with the normal genotype. In female heterozygotes, sensitivity to red light was intermediate, between the genetic protanopes and normals. Decreased sensitivity to long wavelengths was thus consistent with genetic loss of L-photopigment. In the 3rd step, we tested their color vision behaviorally. We used the Buni fruit (Antidesma bunius, Bignay). Dichromatic monkeys have difficulty to discriminate black from red fruits while they could easily discriminate black from yellow. We also used the pattern discrimination task with a test patterns (a circle) drawn by the confusion colors for human protanopia. Dichromatic monkeys could not discriminate the pattern drawn by confusion colors from the control diffuse stimulus. The results confirmed that these monkeys have the similar vision as human protanopia and could be a good model to understand the brain functions of the human protanopia. Less