Leaf turn-over rate of forest trees in tropical mountain forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUZAWA Kihachiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50271599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Takakazu  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Associate Professor, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (70192804)
KITAYAMA Kanehiro  Forest and Forestry Products Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 主任研究官 (20324684)
長谷川 元洋  森林総合研究所, 研究官
伊藤 雅道  森林総合研究所, 主任研究官
北山 兼広  京都大学, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究官
岩本 宏二郎  京都大学, 森林総合研究所, 研究官
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstropical mountain forest / leaf turn-over rate / leaf emergence / evergreenness / deciduousness / 熱帯山地林 / キナバル山 / 光合成速度 / 開葉時期 / 窒素利用効率 / ボルネオ島 / 開葉フェノロジー / エルニーニョ / 乾燥 / 開花フェノロジー / 結実フェノロジー / 葉の寿命 / 鳥散布
Research Abstract
Four issues of problems were investigated concerning leaf phenological events of forest trees namely. Emergence pattern, timing of leaf emergence, leaf longevity and leaf habit (deciduousness and evergreenness) in tropical mountain forests on Mt. Kinabalu, Borneo island Malaysia. All shoots studied in the present study showed evergreen habit at least from 1994 to 1999. Leaf order against leaf position showed two types of leaf-emergence patterns. Actual observation throughout one year also reveals that there are two types of leaf emergence patterns in each of forest types on the tropical montane forests. Timing of leaf emergence was also investigated. Since temperature is constant throughout a year, rainfall and nutrient flush were considered to be important as a cue and critical resource for the new leaf emergence. The effect of nutrient supply on the initiation of new leaf emergence was tested by an experiment where nutrogen and phosphorus were artificially supplied. Results suggested the significance of nutrient supply on new leaf emergence at least in some forests. Leaf longevity ranged from shorter than one year to longer than 5 years. In any of the forest zones studied, there were variations in leaf longevities. Flowering phenology and fruiting phenology of tree species were also investigated in relation to fruit dispersal by birds.